Privacy Policy

General

1. Whatslively is committed to upholding your privacy and providing transparency and control over your personal information collected during your visit to this Website, and any data collected from Social Media or directly from you. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use.

2. To provide you with our Services (defined in our General Terms), Whatslively is required to collect information about you. By using or interacting with our Services, you are entering into a binding contract with us and consenting to the use of your information as detailed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in addition to our Terms of Service, please do not use our Services.

Information Collected

Registration data

3. When you sign up for our Services using your Facebook credentials, you authorise us to collect your authentication information, such as your username, encrypted access credentials, and other information that may be available on or through your Facebook account, including your name, profile picture, country, hometown, email address, date of birth, gender, friends’ names and profile pictures and networks. We may store this information so that it can be used for the purposes explained below and may verify your credentials with Facebook.

Usage, log data, cookies

4. When you use our Service, we automatically collect certain information including:

5. If you have connected to our Services using your Facebook credentials, we may receive similar information related to your interactions on Facebook, including information made publically available on or through your account in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect this information from you.

Emails

7. We collect information pertaining to whether or not you open any emails we send you. This is to ensure our emails are useful and relevant to you.

Circumstances where you do not provide your personal information

8. If you do not provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to:

How the information we collect is used

9. We may use the information we collect, including your personal information to:

How we share the information collected

Sharing with Facebook

10. If you have connected to our Services with your Facebook credentials, we may share your activity with Facebook, including the music you listen to. You agree that such information may be attributed to your account on Facebook and may be published on that service. To change, customise or limit access to or sharing of information collected from Facebook, please visit your account settings on Facebook.

11. Whatslively also enables you to share gigs and concerts with other Whatslively users or users on your personal contact list. The sharing of such content for example, through your Facebook account may require you to enter your access credentials. Whatslively may store your username and access token or similar credentials obtained from Facebook, so that you are able to share particular items without entering your access credentials again.

Service providers and others

12. We may from time to time share your information with other companies within the Whatslively group as well as particular business partners and third party service providers to enable them to perform functions and process user data on our behalf. Such third party processing of user data will be subject to the confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any applicable law.

Other sharing purposes

13. In addition to the above, we may also share your information to third parties for these limited purposes:

Access to your personal information and keeping your information updated

14. Whatslively takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, complete and updated. However, it is your responsibility to provide us with any changes or updates to your personal details.

15. You may request access to or correction of your personal details held by Whatslively at any time by contacting us at hello@whatslively.com. We will provide you with access to your personal information and/or allow you to correct that information so that it is accurate, complete or up to date, except in limited circumstances specified under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other circumstances where it would be unlawful, where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings or have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy. If we refuse to provide you with access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Complaints handling

16. Whatslively is committed to providing you with the best possible Service for your needs and is committed to resolving your complaint in a fair and timely manner. Your feedback is valuable to us and we strive to resolve your concerns as effectively as possible.

How to make a complaint

17. You can make a complaint by contacting us via email at hello@whatslively.com. You can also contact us online via our Social Media pages on Facebook and Twitter.

Complaints handling process

18. We will attempt to resolve your issue as soon as you contact us. If your complaint cannot be resolved by your first point of contact, it will go to the supervisor or manager and if a resolution is not reached, internal management will assist in the resolution of your matter.

19. Once a complaint has been resolved, we will inform you of the outcome within 2 weeks or 2 days for urgent complaints.

20. Complaints can only be closed with your consent that it has been reasonably resolved. If you would like written confirmation of the resolution to the complaint, you may request it be sent to you once the complaint is closed.

Children

21. Whatslively Services are not directed to children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18 years of age, do not use our Services and do not provide any personal information to us. If we discover that a child under 18 years of age has provided us with their personal information, we will delete it.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

22. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please visit this Privacy Policy regularly. If we make any material changes, we will inform you through our Services. Your continued use of our Services will constitute acceptance of such changes.

Contact us

23. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@whatslively.com.


Updated November 2014. Whatslively Pty Ltd A.C.N. 153 094 609